The workers behind the scenes

Volunteers

After another great year of Hoopfest, we are surrounded by the successes of the weekend. Kids wearing their championship shirts to school. Friends recapping the hilarious teams and fierce match-ups from the weekend. These are just a few examples of the magic. However, none of that would be possible if we, at Hoopfest, did not have all of the wonderful volunteers that donate their time and talents over the weekend.

Spokane Hoopfest relies heavily on the amazing efforts of all of our volunteers, and we would like to thank all of you that helped us put on the best basketball weekend on earth.

A special thank you goes out to those key volunteers that put in their efforts year-round, helping to ensure things are not only running smoothly during the weekend, but before and after:

Board
Shelbie Rabe (Chair) INB
Rick Betts Moss Adams
Danny Beard NBC Camps
Hubert Langenhorst Langenhorst & Self-Merritt CPAs, P.S.
Lewis Lee Lee & Hays
Ed. Miller IML
Mike Nilson U-District PT
Dave Pounds RML
Tom Psomas Psomas, Inc.
Skip Templeton DCT Controls

 

Operating Committee
Doug Sprecher Clean -Up/Recycling
Jennifer Chapparo Awards
Jim DeStefano Electrical Services
Pat Dever Computer Applications
Jim Dibble Communications & Security
Gudu Fischer Information & Lost Child
Shawn Gochenour Court Taping
Claire Heytvelt Merchandise Tent
Adam Jackson Contest & Festival
Dave Jackson Maintenance/Engineering
Kristen Johnson Volunteer Coordination
Scott Jones Site Team
Julie Laird Volunteer Lunches
Hal McGlathery Elite Division
Lori Olson Center Court
Ken Olson Quality Control
Sarah Olson Master Scoreboard
Megan Phillips Communications & Security
Chuck Reisenauer Communications & Security
Judy Reynolds Sponsor Garden
Lori Sayman Retail Beverages
Heidi Swartz HS Center Court
Kathleen Sullivan Team Check-In

 

Interns
Abby Allen
Michael Brown
Nolan Burns
Austin Ehlo
Wyatt Fay
Grayson Gebhard
Tevin Gianella
Russell Jang
Brandon Lim
Eric McClellan
Terry Milner
Wayne Keller Murphey
Meg Rapp
Chelsea Waters
Lindsey Whitten
Katherine Woodworth

 

Subcommittee 
Awards/Scoreboard
Tristan Chapparo
Clean Up
Jon  Groh
Dustin Kuttila
Mike Littrell
Cody McIntire
Jill McIntire
Christina  Ridenbaugh
Computer Applications
Josh Aver
Thomas Barber
Jason Bartlett
Shawna Brown
Michael Busby
Holly Clausen
Jim Corder
Tom  Heavey
Fred Lind
David Tanner
Roberta Salisbury
Tatiana Plett
Suzun Kaiser
Troy  LaPiene
Sean Ogden
Anthony Shilling
Contest Acitvities
Christine Glass
Daren Anderson
Cynthia Beaulaurier
Sheri Dickinson
Forest Ewing
Christine Glass
Kelsey Hatch-Brecek
Holly Jackson
Court Construction 
Steve Smith
Court Monitor Headquarters
Tina Armagost
Jeanine McClain
Jourdyn McClain
Jennifer Mills
Gina Scott
Bev Stamper
Anita Wanner
Doug Wanner
Paige Wanner
Dennis Williams
Kelly Williams
Pam Wilson
Court Marshal & Monitor Training
Chuck Filippini
Craig Jones
Randy Schwaegler
Laurie Smith
Court Taping
Dave  Betts
Lisa  Boyer
Jesse Coskrey
Stephanie Crawford
Gary Davis
Jen Del Mese
RJ Del Mese
Tom  Enquist
Branden Florence
April Gochenour
Stacy Grandys
Chad Holzer
Tyler Irish
Cindy Kelly
Zena Morton
Lisa  Sanborn
Christine Schultz
Jamie Stewart
Renee Stewart
Therese  Thompson
Joey Turner
Ty Weeks
Creative Team
Linda Jones
Kevin Kibler
Steve Kutsch
Ashley Marlow
Bart Sanborn
Digital Street Team
Elisabeth Hooker
Lance Kissler
Brandon Lim
Elite Division
Ron Abernethy
Dave Christy
Garrett Daggett
Chuck Horgan
Mary Koch
Ann Kulinsky
Dan Mencke
Fred Ostermeyer
Event Map
Shawn  Davis
Information/Lost Child
Gerard Fischer
Stephanie Smith
Jim Olson
Maintenance Engineering 
Rosanna Gray
Gregg Steve
Charlie  Jackson
Don  Jackson
Jon  Mundahl
Mitch Orsi
Todd Orsi
Jim Osmuss
Jake Rapp, PhD
John Robinson
Andy Wood
Eric  Yamashita
Master Scoreboard
Jamie  Mikelson
Brandon Olson
Brittany Olson
Merchandise 
Peter  Abundes
Tricia Anderson
Terri Driggs
Jeremiah Smith
Alia Soulek
Ann Ulbright
KIND Snacks HS Center Court
Vonni Mitchell
Nike Center Court
Jan Smith
Holly Elmer
Molly Schmererhorn
Office Volunteers 
Lois Connery
Bill Harris
Kari Kostelecky
Regina  Runyan
Diane Sullivan
Photography
Randy Cahalan
Zach Edwards
Alan Golub
Gary Peterson
Ray Tansy
Chris Thompson
Tom  Yates
Rapid Response Team
Jeremy Alberts
Michael Boone
Jim Brewer
Jon  Cox Jr.
Gary Drumheller
Steve  Gardner
Stephen Graham
Doug Hannenberg
Casey Hellman
Adam Hergert
Alan Hicks
Troy  Humphrey
Bill McGregor
Beth Milliron
Dylan Milliron
Jim Nelson
Pam  Pruitt
Bobby  Pruitt
Steve  Pybus
Ed Richardson
Jim Russell
Robert Seines
Jared Tucker
Marty Tucker
Randy Winters
Rosie Winters
Recycling
Dan  Fiscus
Ben Rotert
Tracy  Rotert
Brent Williams
Scot Williams
Retail Beverages
Jake Sayman
Rick Sayman
Richard Shumaker
Site Team
Thad Callaghan
Nicole  Duvarney
Matt Duvarney
Charlie  Eglet
Steve Eglet
Taylor Eglet
Andrew Jones
Blake Jones
Andrew Libsack
Jeff  Livingston
Ben Lyman
Geoff  Norwood
Jim  Redmond
Bruce  Saxton
Jerry Schmidt
Dan Walsh
Dick Welsh
Ron  White
Dwight Williams
Sound System
Jim Roff
Sponsor Garden 
Steven Reynolds
Team Check-In
Lynette Gaines
John Kurimura
Mike Metcalf
Stephanie Parrish
Jean Parsons
Pam  Schermerhorn
Judy Wigen
Madelyn  Wilson
Traffic Control 
Mandy Fitzpatrick
Dion Haught
Tamie Haught
Jason Kamitz
Justin Kamitz
Jacob Parker
Jamey Parker
Brooklyn Petrini
Jason Petrini
Christina  Psomas
Connie  Psomas
Kaylee Radke
Ben  Sevigney
Leslie Sevigney
Mark Sevigney
Alicia Templeton
Brandon Templeton
Kim Templeton
Kinsey Urbia
Natalie Urbia
Scott Urbia
Volunteer Lunches 
Jordan Laird
Michaela Groh
Zach Laird
Larry Walls

Leave a Reply